OT:RR:NC:N2:206
[…] As a result, the tariff shift is not met. Therefore, Part 102.11(a) does not apply.

Section 102.11(b) states, in relevant part:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation [("GRI")] 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good.

In determining the "essential character" of the finished good, Section 102.18(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:

(b) (1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under Part 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under Part 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good (ii) Materials that may be considered include materials produced by the producer of the good and incorporated in the good. For example, if a producer of a good purchases raw materials and converts those raw materials into a component that is incorporated in the good, that component is a material that may be considered for purposes of identifying the materials that impart the essential character to the good, provided that the component is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the specific rule

There are two components that do not undergo the applicable tariff shift rule in Part 102.20 for subheading 8708.94, the rack module, and the pinion module with IBJ and OBJ. Both of these components are essential for the functioning of the rack and pinion assembly that assists in the steering of a vehicle. Since we are unable to determine which of these two components plays the more significant role in how the product is used, we find there is not a single material that imparts the essential character to the finished rack and pinion assembly. As the rack module and the pinion module are sourced from two separate countries, 102.11(b) also does not apply.

Section 102.11(c) states: